TA, TAS: Dennis Trident, Alexander ALX 400TA99-222: Normal-height, low floor, wheelchair rampThe second batch were the standard shape for the remaining long Tridents: 10.5m long, 4.38m high. They had straight staircases and wheelchair ramps in the fourth bay. So seating capacity was reduced. Whereas the first batch had seated 73 (1 more than an RML), these were reduced to 71 (H47/24D). They also had a rear lower-deck window. Initial livery was plain red, with Stagecoach UK logos.
The November 1999 deliveries took the Tridents south of the river. Half of them went to Plumstead, where they joined VN Olympians on the 53, 122, 177 and on Sundays the 99. The 96 was also converted to low-floor operation, the section outwith the GLC boundary to Bluewater being covered non-stop.
The 96 took TA Tridents outside the GLC boundary to the Bluewater shopping pit. Here TA215 is the vehicle, in May 2001.Plumstead's normal-height TA142 heads for Crystal Palace on the 122 through Lewisham in October 2000. Catford's TA136, also in plain red, stands at Grove Park in October 2000 for a 136 to Peckham.Catford received some for the 136 and for the 54.Bow then had a few more for the 26, replacing low-height TAs.
TA160 and TA161 from the normal-height batch, on the 26 to Waterloo, on or approaching Waterloo Bridge, March 2000.Then it was Stratford's turn, for route 30 (Marble Arch - Baker Street - Euston - Kings Cross- Islington - Highbury - Dalston - Hackney Wick). TA165 at Kings Cross Station on the 30 to Hackney Wick. TA200 goes the other way, at the Camden Town Hall stop.Leyton then took more, continuing the conversion of route 48 from Volvo Olympians. Livery at this time was still plain red, with white Stagecoach logos. Leyton's TA194 at London Bridge Station on the 48, March 2000.Upton Park saw full-height Tridents arriving for the 115 (Aldgate - Stepney - Limehouse - Poplar - Canning Town - Upton Park - East Ham). Upton Park's TA204 at Canning Town Station on the 115 to East Ham, October 2000.Romford North Street (NS) had some for the 86 (Stratford - Ilford - Romford).
Ian's Bus Stop TA 1-98. TA 99-222. TAS223-260. TA histories. TA photos.
|